Songwriters Friends



John Philip Sousa, America’s “March King,” was born on November 6, 1854 in Washington, D.C. He began playing the violin in various orchestras before becoming the director of the Marine Band in 1880. His epic march compositions soon made Sousa the nation’s most famous bandmaster.

The band, featuring Arthur Pryor on trombone and cornetists Walter B. Rogers and Herbert L. Clarke, performed in more than 10,000 concerts around the world and had over 25 hits on the pop charts including the #1 recordings of ‘El Capitan March’ (1895), ‘Washington Post March’ (1895), ‘The Stars and Stripes Forever’ (1897 and 1901) and ‘In the Good Old Summer Time’ (1903).

As listed in Kenneth Berger biography, The March King and His Band( New York, Exposition Press, 1957), Sousa’s band included the following roster of musicians: George Abel, oboe, 1923-24; Lucy Ann Allen (Mrs. Haviland), soloist; George Ahlborn, flute, 1910-15; Max F. Arnold, cornet, 1926-27; Harry Askin, manager, 1924-30; Eldon Baker, baritone, 1892; Mary Baker, vocalist; Harry Baldwin, clarinet, 1907-12; Winifred Bambrick, harp, 1923-30; Charles V. Banner, cornet, 1915; Chester Barclay; James R. Barnes, manager, 1904-5; Henri J. Barron, clarinet, 1920-24; Harry W. Baskind, clarinet, 1928-29; Don Bassett, clarinet; Frederick W. Bayers, clarinet/alto sax, 1923-24; John W. Becker, clarinet, 1914-19; Rudolph Becker, sax, 1892-1915; John W. "Jack" Bell, flute-piccolo, 1927-30; William J. Bell, tuba, 1921-24; Herman Bellstedt, cornet-arranger, 1904-05; Walter H. Bender, clarinet, 1927; Berry, 1910; Howard M. Bertrand, sax, 1915-20; Peter Biroschak, horn, 1923-27; Eugene Bishop, cornet, 1919; Paul G. Blagg, cornet; David Blakely, manager, 1892-96; Fred Blodgett, trombone, 1918; Joseph Boccavecchia, alto clarinet, 1900; Albert Bode, cornet, 1892; Jules Bolle, cornet, 1928-29; Clarence E. Booth, bassoon, 1927-30; James G. Borrelli, clarinet, 1917-22; William T. Bortman, clarinet, 1916-17; Charles Boscheck, clarinet, 1926-27; C. Braun, trombone, 1927; Nelson Braybrook, cornet, 1921-22, 1929; D. "Doc" Brisbin, trombone, 1921; Howard C. Bronson, clarinet, 1921-29; Bert Brown, cornet, 1915-16, 1918; Ralph Brown, horn, 1923; Joseph R. Browning, cornet; Bertha Bucklin, vocalist, 1893-1900; F. Burnell, trumpet, 1927; William R. Burnham, horn; Peter Buys, clarinet, 1912-17, arranger, 1912-31; Stanley Byra, clarinet, 1923-24; Gerald R. Byrne, horn, 1920-24; Ted Campbell, flute; W. Fred Campbell, flute, 1924; Walter H. Cameron, cornet, 1926-31; George Carey, percussion, 1923-25; Earl J. Carns; Carroll "Johnny" Carr, clearinet, 1921-26; Stephen L. Carroll, clarinet, 1919-21; Louis Castellucci, trombone; Matthias Cesky, bass, 1892; Chris Chapman, percussion, 1900; Ross Chapman, trombone, 1900; Joseph Cheney, clarinet, 1915; Albert C. Chiafarelli, clarinet, 1904; Arnold L. Chick, cornet, 1919, 1926; Paul Christensen, 1922-23; A. J. Christian, horn, 1921; Frank Christianer, manager, 1900-1905; Louis Christie, clarinet, 1894-1901; Rei Christopher, horn, 1920; James Cimera, trombone, 1913; Jaroslav "Jerry" Cimera, trombone, 1915; Edwin G. Clarke, fluegelhorn/business manager, 1900-1911; Ernest H. Clarke, trombone, 1915-16; Herbert L. Clarke, cornet, 1893, 1899-1901, 1904-17; William Coburn Clarke; Paul Clifford; Herb Coleman; J. Collins, flute, 1927; Walter Collins, 1910-11; W. D. Collins, cornet, 1921; Benjamin Conklin, sax; Herman C. Conrad, tuba, 1892-1900; Ralph H. Corey, trombone, 1908-20; L. E. Cosmey, 1910-11; Oscar Cott, tuba, 1913-15; John S. Cox, flute, 1892; William Culley, clarinet, 1910-11; Cunnington, 1910; Arthur Danner, cornet, 1919-29; Maxwell Davidson, tenor sax, 1900; Maude Resse Davies, soloist, 1900; Arthur Davis, clarinet, 1915; Robin W. "Doc" Davis, clarinet; Philip Deblasi; William H. Decker, bassoon, 1910-11; Garrett L. DeKay, baritone; Anthony Del Negro, oboe; Luca(s) Del Negro, bass, 1900; Joseph DeLuca, baritone, 1921-27; Jerry DeSimone, horn, 1919-20; Paul Desmond, sax, 1927; Jean Devaux, oboe, 1900-1905; Homer W. Dickinson, alto sax, 1900; John Dolan, cornet, 1920-28; A. Donati, bass clarinet, 1900; Petro D'Onofrio, bassoon; H. Dornheim, Eb clarinet, 1900; Anthony D'Ortenzio, alto sax, 1921; W. Dougherty, clarinet; Blanche Duffield, soloist, 1900; Carrie Duke, violin soloist, 1896; W. Earl Duncan, cornet; Herman Dutschke, horn, 1914; Felix Eau Claire, sax, 1927; Sol Eckstein, 1910-11; Clarence Engberg, clarinet, 1915; Lorenzo A. "Lou" Engberg, clarinet, 1900-1907, 1911-28; Espinoso, sax, 1928; Evans, flute; John Evans, bass, 1928; Rex Elton Fair, flute; Norma Fauchald (Mrs. George H. Morgan), vocalist, 1923-24; George Fee, cornet, 1927; William Fees, cornet; Nicola Ferrara, tuba(?); Earl W. Field, 1923-24; Lillian Finegan, personal secretary, 1931; Max Flaster, clarinet, 1915-19; John Fletcher, trumpet; William Fletcher, clarinet, 1904-1905; W. Foerster, alto clarinet, 1900; Lloyd H. Folts, trombone, 1928; Earl V. W. Foote, clarinet-sax, 1931; George F. Ford, flute, 1921; Herman Forster, percussion, 1900; Joseph Frankel, clarinet, 1904; Teddy Franklin, flute, 1924; Arthur L. Frantz, horn, 1927; Harry Freeman, trumpet; J. Freeman, tuba, 1927; Myrta French, vocalist; Harry Fricke, horn, 1892; Einar Frigga, clarinet, 1921-24; Louis P. Fritze, flute, 1915-19; Otto Fritzche, clarinet, 1900; A. L. Robert Fuller; Birley Gardner, cornet; Donald C. Gardner, tuba, 1921-25; Atha J. Garing, baritone, 1908-23; Dana M. Garrett, cornet, 1923; Ernest Gatley, clarinet, 1910-11; Guy G. "Washy" Gaugler, cornet/librarian, 1910-27; Henry Geise, clarinet, 1892; William C. Gens, tuba, 1923; Ernest Gentile, trombone, 1916-17, 1920; Americo Gentile, clarinet, 1906-15; Pirro Gentile, bass clarinet, 1919-21; Joseph Gerard, oboe, 1910-15; Paul Oscar Gerhardt, oboe, 1912-29; George H. Germond, clarinet, 1927; William Giacchetti, snare drum, 1898; E. Gillespie, trombone, 1922; A. Neal Gleason; Margel Gluck, violinist; Robert Gooding, sax, 1924; Gerald Goodrich; Howard Goulden, percussion, 1920-30; Edward E. Grant, horn; Theodore R. Grant; Howard Grantham, sax; Lester M. Gray, trombone, 1923-26; Joseph Green, percussion; William Grieve; W. Griffin, cornet; Arthur L. "Shorty" Griswold, bass, 1910-11; August Grosskurth, trumpet, 1900; Charles Gusikoff, trombone; Clyde Hall, clarinet, 1926; Herman Hand, horn, 1910-11; Florence Hardman, soloist; J. E. Harper, clarinet, 1921; Arron Harris, baritone, 1917-20; Charles W. "Cy" Harris, trombone, 191; Samuel Harris, clarinet, 1911-20; Walter Harris, clarinet, 1927-31; August Hasse (Haase), baritone, 1892; Frank M. Haynes, snare drum, 1910-15; John Hazel, cornet; Earl Heater, cornet, 1927; Henry Heidelberg, flute, 1904-15; William H. Heinrich; Earl D. Held, flute, 1927; Frantz (Frank) Hell, fluegelhorn, 1900; August Helleberg Sr., bass, 1900; August Helleberg Jr., bass; John H. Helleberg, tuba, 1904-10; August Helmecke Jr., bass drum, 1915-31; Russell D. Henegar, cornet, 1924-25; Edward J. Heney, alto sax, 1924-31; John Joseph Heney, percussion; William P. Heney; H. Benne Henton, sax, 1919; F. Heppner, 1892; William Herb, 1924-1932; F. Heuse, clarinet, 1900; John "Jack" Hickey, clarinet, 1900-1915; Henry Higgins(on), cornet, 1900; Albert J. Hiltensmith, cornet, 1924-31; George Frederick Hinton, business manager, 1898-1905; G. Hoffman, cornet, 1927; William Holl, clarinet, 1924; Ira Holland, corent, 1912; Frank Holt, percussion, 1927; Wally T. Holt, clarinet; Frank Holton, trombone, 1892; Anton Horner, horn, 1900-02; M. B. Howard, sax, 1915-20; Noble P. Howard, baritone, 1924-31; Paul E. Howland, clarinet, 1931; Dorothy Hoyle, violin soloist, 1901; Carl H. Hudson, clarinet; Gerald Huffman; Thomas A. Hughes, clarinet, 1897-1901, 1915; Otto Jacobs, clarinet/copyist, 1921-27; Andrew Jacobson, sax; Paul Jahn, clarinet; Ferdinand Jambon, bassoon; Bartley Jeffrey, librarian/secretary, 1924-25; C. M. Johnson; Ed D. Johnson, clarinet, 1921; Herman R. Johnson, bass clarinet, 1921-24; Samuel Johnson, snare drum, 1898; Martina Johnson; T. S. Jones; Herbert A. Kalmbach, clarinet, 1919-22; George Kampe, clarinet, 1910-15; Joseph Kapralek, Eb clarinet, 1910-11; Charles Kardasen, clarinet, 1923-28; Earl Karns, trombone, 1923; Emil Kenecke, cornet; Vane H. Kensinger, clarinet, 1925-29; Loren E. Kent, bass, 1927; Richard Kent, sax; J. M. Kerns; William J. Kerns; Earl Kilgore, clarinet, 1920-31; Owen D. Kincaid, sax, 1926-31; Bill Kirkeise; R. Klump, flute, 1927; Albert A. Knecht, sax, 1905-20; Louis Knittle, sax, 1900; Jacob Knuttunen, cornet, 1927; Henry D. Koch, horn, 1892-1905; Emil Koennicke (same as Kenecke?); John Kratz, clarinet; Otto Kraushaar, bassoon, 1927; Hugo Krocek, tenor sax, 1921; B. Kroeder, clarinet, 1900; Charles Wm. Krueger, sax; William Kruse, bassoon, 1927; Bohumir Kryl, cornet, 1906; John "Chief Red Cloud" Kuhn (Koon), bass, 1915-19; Mathias J. Kuhn, horn; William Kunkel, piccolo-flute, 1923; Arthur Kunze, horn, 1910-12; Eugene LaBarre, cornet, 1919-31; Joseph LaCalle, clarinet, 1893; Laendner, horn, 1910-11; Mayhew L. Lake, arranger; Hy Lammers; William H. Langan, clarinet, 1892-1903; William R. Lange, horn, 1900; Gustave Langenus, clarinet, 1902-3; W. Langon, clarinet, 1900 (same as Langan?); Anton LaRue, bassoon; A. Laurendeau, alto sax, 1900; Jim Lawnham, clarinet, 1910-11; Stanley Lawton, baritone sax, 1892-1911; E. A. Lefebre, sax, 1892; Joseph Lefter, flute; Charles A. Leiby, clarinet; Lephilibert, oboe, 1910-11; A. Leroux, bassoon, 1900; John Letz; Abe Levi, clarinet, 1900; Wayne Lewis, baritone, 1927; Anthony Liberati; Estelle Liebling, vocalist; John A. Liegl, clarinet, 1921-24, 1929; Herman Paul Liehr, tuba; John Linde, 1923-24; Clarence "Livvy" Livingston, clarinet, 1910-11; A. Lochmyer, Eb clarinet, 1900; Ed E. Locke, clarinet, 1900; Joe Lomas, 1910-11; John Lotz, clarinet, 1904; Philip Lotze, horn, 1900; Clarence Loveridge; William "Doc" Lowe, percusossion, 1892, 1910-11; Nathan C. "Nat" Lower, bass; Graden Lower, baritone; Theodore Lubis, flute; George Lucas, trombone, 1910-12; Marshall Lufsky, flute, 1900-12; Mark C. Lyon, trombone/baggage-master, 1892-1915; Darius A. Lyons, flute, 1900-04; Bert A. Madden, sax, 1927; Rene Magnas, alto clarinet, 1910-15; Anton N. Maly, oboe, 1931; Simeone Mantia, baritone, 1896-1903; Pasquale Marchesi, clarinet, 1900; Fred Stanley Marshall; Joseph L. Marthage, harp, 1910-15; Oscar Mathies (Matthes), clarinet, 1915-19; George H. Maurer, percussion, 1915; Richard McCann, cornet, 1914-15; Ellis McDiarmid, flute; C. G. McGibeny, clarinet, 1904-08; William McLaughlin, clarinet, 1915; G. R. McRitchie; Samuel E. Mear; Inez Mecusker, vocalist, 1894; Louis Mehling; Richard Messenger, oboe, 1892; Albertus Meyers, cornet, 1925; Roy M. Miller, clarinet; Ross Millhouse, cornet, 1904-12; Thomas Mills, percussion, 1900; Emil Mix, bass, 1910-11; Oscar Modess, bassoon, 1910-11; Paul Moheles, oboe, 1900; Fred K. "Hoopy" Monroe, bass sax, 1924-31; Marjorie Moody (Mrs. Everett Glines), vocalist, 1923-30; Jean Moremans, alto sax, 1900-1906; Louis Morris, clarinet, 1907-21; Everett Allyn Moses, cornet; John Mountz, horn, 1923-24; Carlos Mullenix, oboe, 1928-31; John C. Murdoch, clarinet; Hal Nelson, clarinet, 1900; Edwin E. Newcomb, cornet, 1920-22; Arthur J. Newman, clarinet, 1918-21; Pete Nielson, trumpet, 1900; Robert Nome; G. "Jack" Norrito, flute/piccolo, 1900; Joseph Norrito, clarinet, 1892-1923; Elizabeth Northrup, vocalist; R. Noyes, clarinet; Charles S. Nutick, oboe, 1927; Oscar L. Nutter, bass trombone, 1921; Frank Nutze, cornet; Martin J. "Marty" O'Connor, bass; J. Orosky, flute, 1927-28; R. Ostrom, cornet, 1927; Charles Otto, clarinet, 1900; P. J. Parisi, trombone; William T. Paulson, percussion, 1930-31; Earnest F. Pechin, cornet, 1912-13; Leo Pechmann, oboe; John J. Perfetto, baritone, 1904-21; Mons. Perrier, clarinet/alto sax; Chester A. Perry; John A. Petrie, flute, 1924-28; Fred E. Pfaff, bass; Phares, flute, 1928; David Piates, clarinet, 1919; John J. Pierce, bass; William N. Pierce, horn, 1921-22; Ettore Pomo, clarinet, 1900; Albert A. Pons, flute; Harry Powell, arranger; Maude Powell, violin soloist; Jeanette Powers; Carl Preble, baritone, 1921-25; Emil G. Preiss, clarinet, 1894-1908; Emil Price (same as Preiss?); Arthur Pryor, trombone/assistant conductor, 1892-1903; Samuel Pryor, snare drum; Joseph Michele Raffayola, baritone, 1892-1903; Walter F. Rasp, clarinet, 1927; Santiago Reichart, horn, 1913-19; Abraham Reines, bassoon, 1915-21; Leo Reines, bassoon; Morris Reines, bassoon; Philip Reines, bassoon; A. Reisner, bass clarinet, 1927; Paolo Renzi, oboe, 1927; Everett R. Reynolds, manager, 1897-1900; Jack Richardson, bass, 1904-10, 1912-24; John W. Richardson, bass, 1915; Walter E. Ripple, trumpet, 1915; William Robinson, 1910-11; Walter B. Rogers, cornet, 1899-1904 Virginia Root (Mrs. George McAdam), vocalist, 1910-11, 1916; Arthur H. Rosander Sr., sax/librarian, 1909-11, 1919-20; Arthur H. Rosander Jr., sax, 1922-23; Eugene C. Rose, flute, 1900-02; Bob Ross, clarinet, 1923-27; C. Irving Rothwell, trombone; Howard L. Rowell, trumpet, 1921; George Rubel, clarinet, 1915; Carl T. Rundquist, clarinet, 1927; Willard Rundquist, clarinet; Gabe Russ, bass, 1925-27; Jess Russ, bass, 191; Clarence J. "Buss" Russell, cornet/librarian, 1910-17, 1919-31; Maurice Sackett, 1923-24; William H. Santelmann, clarinet, 1892; Joseph F. Saum, clarinet; Hugo Savolina, bassoon, 1915; August H. Schaefer, cornet; Samuel Schaik (Schaich), clarinet, 1892-1915; C. Schaerges, horn, 1927; Walter Scheaffer, 1910-11; William Schenstly, sax, 1902-07; Schlantz, sax, 1926; William Schneider, 1923-27; Carl Schroeder, bass clarinet/librarian, 1910-15; Henry A. Schueler, cornet, 1921; John P. Schueler, trombone, 1920-31; William P. Schueler, clarinet, 1919-31; Robert Schultz, horn, 1915; Arthur Schwanner; Charles F. A. Schwartz, clarinet/sax, 1920-22; Schofield Schwartz, clarinet, 1926-28; Franz Schulz, clarinet, 1892-1900; Raymond Scott, clarinet; Horace P. Seavey, bass, 1900; Frank Seltzer, cornet, 1892; Paul Senno, piccolo/flute, 1910-11; Paul C. Sexauer, horn, 1923; Henry Seyfried, clarinet, 1921; T. F. Shannon, sax; James W. Shepard, clarinet, 1921; Lambert Shoof, sax(?); Oscar B. Short, cornet, 1925-31; Paul Siebeneichen, flute; John Silbach, sax/alto clarinet, 1921-31; Frank Simon, cornet, 1914-20; Jay Gilmore Sims, trombone/manager, 1919-31; Eugene Slick, clarinet/sax, 1928-29; A. Smith, clarinet, 1900; Arthur Smith, cornet, 1892; Bert H. Smith, trombone, 1892-1901; Clarence Smith, horn 1910; Harold Smith, flute/sax, 1928; Walter F. Smith, cornet, 1892-96; Frank A. Snow, percussion, 1910-15; Donald Snyder; Earl A. Sodahl, sax; William Somerset, clarinet; Hugo Sommer; James E. Son, baritone sax, 1923-24; Fortunato F. Sordillo, baritone, 1912-14; Spalti, sax, 1926; Spindler, flute, 1910-11; Staats, 1892; C. Adelbert "Del" Staigers, cornet, 1919-20; Harold O. Stambaugh, cornet, 1920-29; Gustave (August) Stengler, clarinet, 1892; Harold B. Stephens, sax, 1925-26; Henry P. "Hank" Stern, bass; Arthur E. (von) Storch, bass, 1910-15; Frank Stretz; Richard Stross, cornet; Charles Strothkamp, clarinet, 1927; Frank "Buddy" Sullivan, sax, 1926-31 (joined at age 16, youngest of any Sousa Band member); Francis W. Sullivan, cornet, 1916-17; Bill Sweetland; Charles C. Thetford, clarinet, 1908, 1915-16; Henry Thode, bassoon, 1900; Caroline Thomas; Ernest L. Thompson, clarinet, 1923-24; Harry A. Thompson, percussion; Lloyd M. Thompson; Shirley C. Thompson, bassoon, 1921-24; Harry F. Thorne, cornet; Joseph T. Thorne, flute, 1923, 1929; George B. Tompkins, clarinet, 1927-31; William Tong, cornet, 1924-30; Cecil E. "Stub" Tozier, clarinet, 1927; F. Tritton, tuba, 1927; Courtney S. "Mr. Hooligan" Tucker, clarinet, 1928-29; Susan Tompkins, violin soloist, 1916; M. Urbain, clarinet, 1892-1915; John E. VanFossen, clarinet, 1924-31; Maurice VanPraag, horn, 1914-22; Benjamin Vereecken, sax, 1910-15; Michael Vinciguerra, clarinet, 1921; Giacinto Vitocolonna, horn, 1919-20; Leonora VonStorch, violin soloist, 1905; Joseph Voorzanger, trombone; Frank W. Wadsworth, flute, 1893; Ernest Wagner, flute, 1915-17; Charles Alfred Wall, clarinet, 1927, 1929; Edmund A. Wall, clarinet, 1910-11; Edmund C. Wall, clarinet, 1926-31; R. Walt, oboe, 1927; Ed Wardwell, baritone, 1898-1903; Winifield Wavrek, oboe; Bethold Wavrek, flute, 1927-31; Fred "Buck" Weaver, clarinet, 1927; Randall Webber, clarinet; Albert L. Weber, bass, 1926; Charles A. Weber Jr., sax, 1918; Herbert E. C. Weber, bass, 1924-26; Carl Weinelt, horn; Leon E. "Duke" Weir, sax, 1920-26; Victor H. Welte, cornet, 1907-29; Richard E. Whitby, trombone, 1914-15; C. Wienelt, horn, 1900; Ralph N. Wige; Holly Wilder, cornet, 1900; Robert G. Willamin, clarinet, 1923-24; Edward A. Williams, bass trombone, 1892-1917; Ernest S. Williams, cornet, 1902-03; Jan Williams, clarinet, 1910-11; Warren Williams, clarinet, 1927; Cedric Willson, bassoon, 1923-24; R. Meredith Wilson, flute, 1921-23; H. Woolridge, clarinet, 1927; Arthur M. Wriggins, flute, 1928; John Wummer, flute, 1927-28; Otto Yenke, horn, 1903; Nicoline "Nici" Zedeler (Mrs. Emil Mix), violin soloist; Leo A. Zimmerman, trombone, 1903-08, 1930; Henry Zlotnik, flute, 1928-31; F. Zuber, clarinet, 1927.

Artists

American Quartet
Andrews Sisters
Louis Armstrong (Satchmo)
Fred Astaire
Chet Atkins
Gene Austin (Voice of the Southland)
Gene Autry
Nora Bayes
Brook Benton
Ben Bernie
Connee Boswell
Fanny Brice
Henry Burr
Cab Calloway
Glen Campbell
Albert Campbell
Carter Family (First Family of Country Music)
Enrico Caruso
Ray Charles
Patsy Cline
Larry Clinton
Rosemary Clooney
Nat Cole (King)
Arthur Collins
Perry Como
Bing Crosby
Bob Crosby
Frank Crumit
Vic Damone
Sammy Davis Jr.
Doris Day
Tommy Dorsey
Jimmy Dorsey
Cliff Edwards
Ruth Etting
Shep Fields
Eddie Fisher
Ella Fitzgerald
Tennessee Ernie Ford
Connie Francis
Aretha Franklin (Queen of Soul)
Lefty Frizzell
Jan Garber
Judy Garland
George J. Gaskin (The Silver Voice Irish Tenor)
Marvin Gaye
Benny Goodman (King of Swing)
Glen Gray
Byron G. Harlan
Marion Harris
Charles Harrison
Haydn Quartet
Dick Haymes
Horace Heidt
Woody Herman
Billie Holiday (Lady Day)
Whitney Houston
Eddy Howard
Ink Spots
Harry James
Lewis James
Al Jolson
Ada Jones
George Jones
Sammy Kaye
Hal Kemp
Wayne King (Waltz King)
Pee Wee King
Kay Kyser
Frankie Laine
Brenda Lee
Ted Lewis
Jerry Lee Lewis (The Killer)
Guy Lombardo
Vincent Lopez
Harry MacDonough
Freddy Martin
Dean Martin
Johnny Mathis
John McCormack
Glenn Miller
Mills Brothers
Vaughn Monroe
Russ Morgan
Billy Murray (The Denver Nightingale)
J.W. Myers
Ozzie Nelson
Olivia Newton-John
George Olsen
Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Vess L. Ossman (The King of the Banjo)
Buck Owens
Patti Page
Minnie Pearl
Peerless Quartet
Peter, Paul & Mary
Elvis Presley (The King)
Ray Price
Prince's Orchestra
Dan Quinn
Leo Reisman
Paul Robeson
Roy Rogers
Linda Ronstadt
Diana Ross
Ben Selvin
Artie Shaw
Nat Shilkret
Dinah Shore
Frank Sinatra
Bessie Smith (Empress of the Blues)
Sousa's Band
Len Spencer
Dusty Springfield
Jo Stafford
Frank Stanley
Kay Starr
Cal Stewart
Barbra Streisand
The 4 Seasons
The 5th Dimension
The Byrds
The Carter Family
The Commodores
The Drifters
The Everly Brothers
The Four Tops
The Impressions
The Miracles
The Platters
The Righteous Brothers
The Spinners
The Supremes
The Temptations
Ernest Tubb (Texas Troubadour)
Sophie Tucker
Van & Schenck
Walter Van Brunt
Sarah Vaughan
Fred Waring
Dionne Warwick
Ted Weems
Kitty Wells
Paul Whiteman
Margaret Whiting
Bert Williams
Andy Williams
Teddy Wilson
Tammy Wynette